Oracle (NYSE: ORCL) — Q1 FY2027 Pre Earnings

Pre earnings note company quarterly analysis

Operations

Q4 2026
Q4 Revenue ↑ 20.6% YoY $19.18B
Segments
Cloud and Software 87.3%
Hardware 4.8%
Services 7.9%

Key Earnings Driver

Multicloud AI Database Cloud and Software revenue increased 22.1% year over year, with Cloud revenue increasing 47.1% to $9.9B, while Software declined 2.1% to $6.8B. Within Cloud, Cloud Infrastructure revenue increased 93.2% to $5.8B, with management reporting that Multicloud AI Database increased 404% and was its fastest-growing business ever, and Cloud Applications revenue increased 10.3% to $4.1B. Hardware increased 8.7% to $0.9B, and Services increased 13.0% to $1.5B.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Cloud and Software↑ 22.1%

Cloud↑ 47.1%

Cloud Infrastructure↑ 93.3%

Multicloud AI Database↑ 404.0%

🟢 Scaling

Cloud Applications↑ 10.2%

Software↓ 2.1%

Software License↓ 6.3%

🟡 Watch

Software Support↓ 0.4%

🟡 Watch

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

ServiceTitan (NASDAQ: TTAN) — Q2 FY2027 Post Earnings

ServiceTitan q2 27 post earnings finance note

Operations

Q2 2027
Q2 Revenue ↑ 20.9% YoY $292.8M
Segments
Platform 97.2%
Professional services and other 2.8%

Key Earnings Driver

Max Platform revenue increased 22.2% year over year to $284.5M, with Subscription revenue increasing 21.5% to $212.4M, and Usage revenue increasing 24.4% to $72.1M. Within Subscription, the company exceeded its goal of doubling Max locations. Professional services and other revenue declined 12.1% to $8.3M.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Platform↑ 22.2%

Subscription↑ 21.5%

Max

🟢 Scaling

Usage↑ 24.4%

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 71.41% +0.65 pp YoY
Backlog / Revenue N/A
CapEx Intensity 2.56% 0.02x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Braze (NASDAQ: BRZE) — Q2 FY2027 Post Earnings

Braze q2 27 post earnings note

Operations

Q2 2027
Q2 Revenue ↑ 26.2% YoY $227.2M
Segments
Subscription 91.4%
Professional services and other 8.6%

Key Earnings Driver

Professional Services and Other Subscription revenue increased 20.9% year over year to $207.7M, and Professional services and other revenue increased 134.6% to $19.6M. Management said adoption of BrazeAI Decisioning Studio, BrazeAI Operator and Agent Console was accelerating.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Subscription↑ 20.9%

BrazeAI Decisioning Studio

BrazeAI Operator

Agent Console

Professional services and other↑ 134.6%

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 66.80% -0.9 pp YoY
Backlog / Revenue 480.9% 4.80x Qtr Rev
CapEx Intensity 1.09% 0.01x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

ServiceTitan (NASDAQ: TTAN) — Q2 FY2027 Pre Earnings

ServiceTitan q2 27 pre earnings

Operations

Q1 2027
Q1 Revenue ↑ 24.6% YoY $268.8M
Segments
Platform 96.9%
Professional services and other 3.1%

Key Earnings Driver

Max Platform revenue increased 25.3% year over year to $260.6M. Within Platform, Subscription revenue increased 24.2% to $202.0M, and Usage revenue increased 29.3% to $58.5M. Within Subscription, the number of locations on Max more than doubled in Q1, and the company was optimizing its internal processes, automating customer onboarding and expects to again double the number of locations on Max during Q2. Professional services and other revenue increased 7.1% to $8.3M.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Platform↑ 25.3%

Subscription↑ 24.2%

Max

🟢 Scaling

Usage↑ 29.3%

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Braze (NASDAQ: BRZE) — Q2 FY2027 Pre Earnings

Braze q2 27 pre earnings fn1

Operations

Q1 2027
Q1 Revenue ↑ 30.2% YoY $211M
Segments
Subscription 92.5%
Professional services and other 7.5%

Key Earnings Driver

Professional Services and Other Subscription revenue increased 26.0% year over year to $195.2M, driven by strong demand for its AI-powered customer engagement platform. Within the customer engagement platform, BrazeAI Decisioning Studio contributed $5.7M, up 26.7% organically. Management said the company had successfully accelerated the hiring and ramp of its forward deployed delivery personnel, which has enabled the company to accelerate the pace and timing of decisioning studio start dates. Professional services and other revenue increased 121.0% to $15.8M.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Subscription↑ 26.0%

Customer engagement platform

BrazeAI Decisioning Studio

Professional services and other↑ 121.0%

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 65.70% -2.9 pp YoY
Backlog / Revenue 511.5% 5.11x Qtr Rev
CapEx Intensity 0.63% 0.00x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Ambarella (NASDAQ: AMBA) — Q2 FY2027 Post Earnings

Ambarella q2 27 posst earnings

Operations

Q2 2027
Q2 Revenue ↑ 13.2% YoY $108.1M
Segments
Ambarella 100.0%

Key Earnings Driver

AI inference SoC processors Ambarella revenue increased 13.2% year over year to $108.1M. Within Ambarella, Edge AI revenue reached record levels in Q2, with balanced sequential growth in Auto and IoT markets and very strong growth from its 5nm CV75 and CV72 AI inference SoC processors.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Ambarella↑ 13.2%

Edge AI

CV75 AI inference SoC processors

🟢 Scaling

CV72 AI inference SoC processors

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 57.70% -1.2 pp YoY
Backlog / Revenue N/A
CapEx Intensity 6.31% 0.06x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Zscaler (NASDAQ: ZS) — Q4 FY2026 Post Earnings

Zscaler ZS q4 post earnings finance note

Operations

Q4 2026
Q4 Revenue ↑ 24.9% YoY $898.2M
Segments
Zscaler 100.0%

Key Earnings Driver

Z-Flex Zscaler revenue increased 24.9% year over year to $898.2M. Within Zscaler, Z-Flex TCV exceeded $770M in Q4, increasing more than 60% quarter over quarter, and exceeded $1.7B for FY2026. Management cited increasing contribution from non-seat-based solutions and continued Z-Flex momentum.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Zscaler↑ 24.9%

Z-Flex

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 77.00% +1 pp YoY
Backlog / Revenue 819.8% 8.19x Qtr Rev
CapEx Intensity 22.25% 0.22x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Ciena (NYSE: CIEN) — Q3 FY2026 Post Earnings

Ciena q3 26 post earnings Finance Note

Operations

Q3 2026
Q3 Revenue ↑ 37.0% YoY $1.67B
Segments
Networking Platforms 81.1%
Platform Software and Services 5.9%
Blue Planet Automation Software and Services 1.4%
Global Services 11.6%

Key Earnings Driver

RLS, Waveserver and Transceivers Networking Platforms revenue increased 44.0% year over year to $1.36B. Within Networking Platforms, Optical Networking revenue increased 46.1% to $1.19B, driven by increased sales of 6500 Reconfigurable Line Systems, Waveserver systems and coherent pluggable transceivers, and Routing and Switching revenue increased 30.6% to $164.4M. Platform Software and Services revenue increased 9.7% to $98.6M, Blue Planet Automation Software and Services revenue declined 16.5% to $23.2M, and Global Services revenue increased 20.8% to $193.6M. On the earnings call, CFO Marc Graff said RLS and Waveserver each grew more than 55%.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Networking Platforms↑ 44.0%

Optical Networking↑ 46.1%

6500 Reconfigurable Line Systems

🟢 Scaling

Waveserver

🟢 Scaling

Coherent pluggable transceivers

🟢 Scaling

Routing and Switching↑ 30.6%

Global Services↑ 20.8%

Maintenance, Support, and Learning↑ 11.3%

Implementation↑ 33.4%

Advisory and Enablement↑ 16.3%

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 45.40% +4.1 pp YoY
Backlog / Revenue 508.6% 5.08x Qtr Rev
CapEx Intensity N/A

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Broadcom (NASDAQ: AVGO) — Q3 FY2026 Post Earnings

Broadcom avgo q3 26 post earnings

Operations

Q3 2026
Q3 Revenue ↑ 85.5% YoY $29.59B
Segments
Semiconductor Solutions 70.4%
Infrastructure Software 29.6%

Key Earnings Driver

AI Accelerators and AI Networking Semiconductor Solutions revenue increased 127.4 year over year to $20.8B. Within Semiconductor Solutions, AI semiconductor revenue increased 221.0% to $16.7B, driven by strong demand for custom AI accelerators and AI networking. Infrastructure Software revenue increased 29.0% to $8.8B. Management expects AI semiconductor revenue to reach $21.7B in Q4.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Semiconductor Solutions↑ 127.4%

AI semiconductor↑ 221.0%

AI Accelerators

🟢 Scaling

AI Networking

🟢 Scaling

Non-AI Semiconductor

Infrastructure Software↑ 29.0%

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 69.13% +2.04 pp YoY
Backlog / Revenue N/A
CapEx Intensity 1.80% 0.01x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Snowflake (NYSE: SNOW) — Q2 FY2027 Post Earnings

Snowflake nyse q2 27 post earnings

Operations

Q2 2027
Q2 Revenue ↑ 35.1% YoY $1.55B
Segments
Product 96.4%
Professional Services and Other 3.6%

Key Earnings Driver

CoCo and CoWork Product revenue increased 36.8% year over year to $1.49B. Management attributed Product revenue growth acceleration to core data platform strength and a step up in AI revenue, with CoCo surpassing 9,100 accounts and CoWork expanding to 5,800 accounts. Professional Services and Other revenue increased 1% to $54.9M.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Product↑ 36.8%

CoCo

🟢 Scaling

CoWork

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 70.90% -0.8 pp YoY
Backlog / Revenue N/A
CapEx Intensity 0.49% 0.00x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.