Science Applications International (NASDAQ: SAIC) — Q2 FY2027 Post Earnings

Science Applications International SAIC q2 post earnings

Operations

As of September 1, 2026
Q2 Revenue ↑ 6.3% YoY $1.88B
Divisions
Defense and Intelligence 77.1%
Civilian 22.9%

Key Earnings Driver: Department of War

SAIC’s Q2 revenue increased 6.3% to $1.88B, with Defense and Intelligence revenue increasing 5% year over year to $1.45B. Within Defense and Intelligence, Department of War revenue increased 7.17% YoY to $986M, representing 68% of the division’s revenue. Civilian revenue increased 9% to $431M from $395M.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Defense and Intelligence

🟢 Scaling

↳ Department of War

🟢 Scaling

Civilian

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 12.71% +0.56 pp YoY
Backlog / Rev. 1,177.4% 11.77x Revenue
CapEx Intensity N/A

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

IREN (NASDAQ: IREN) — Q4 FY2026 Post Earnings

IREN Q4 FT2026 Post Earnings

Operations

As of August 31, 2026
Q4 Revenue ↓ 26.7% YoY $137.2M
Divisions
Bitcoin Mining 48.6%
AI Cloud Services 51.4%

Key Earnings Driver: AI Cloud Services

IREN’s Q4 revenue was $137.2M, with AI Cloud Services revenue increasing 907% year over year to $70.5M from $7.0M, while Bitcoin Mining revenue declined 63% YoY to $66.7M from $180.3M. IREN’s results reflected the transition from Bitcoin Mining to AI Cloud Services. IREN is targeting $4B of AI Cloud Services ARR to be operational by December 31, 2026.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Bitcoin Mining

🟠 Weakening

AI Cloud Services

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 75.73% +3.96 pp YoY
Backlog / Rev. N/A
CapEx Intensity 1,441.80% 14.41x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Credo Technology (NASDAQ: CRDO) — Q1 FY2027 Pre Earnings

Credo Technology CRDO Q1 27 Pre Earnings

Operations

As of August 30, 2026
Q4 Revenue ↑ 157% YoY $437M
Divisions
Credo Technology 100.0%

Key Earnings Driver: Active Electrical Cables

Credo Technology’s Q4 revenue increased 157% YoY to $437.0M. FY2026 revenue increased 206% to $1.34B, with the ramp-up of Active Electrical Cable (AEC) solutions at hyperscale data center customers contributing over 99% of the revenue increase.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Credo Technology

🟢 Scaling

↳ Active Electrical Cables

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 68.20% +1 pp YoY
Backlog / Rev. N/A
CapEx Intensity 1.09% 0.01x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Nebius Group (NASDAQ: NBIS) — Company Catalyst

NBIS Nebius Company Catalyst

Company Catalyst: AI Infrastructure Efficiency

Nebius’s full stack infrastructure design targets AI compute efficiency to address power constraints as GPU workloads scale. The company’s infrastructure operates at a portfolio PUE of 1.25 versus a 1.54 global industry average, indicating approximately 19% lower total facility energy consumption for the same IT load and providing a measurable efficiency advantage as GPU infrastructure scales.

Rubrik (NYSE: RBRK) — Q2 FY2027 Post Earnings

Rubrik Q2 27 Post Earnings RBRK

Operations

As of August 28, 2026
Q2 Revenue ↑ 38% YoY $427.3M
Divisions
Subscription 95.3%
Other 4.7%

Key Earnings Driver: Identity Resilience

Rubrik’s Q2 total revenue increased 38% year over year to $427.3 million, while Subscription revenue increased 37% to $407.2 million. Within subscription, Management described Identity Resilience, a Rubrik Security Cloud capability, as one of the company’s fastest-growing product lines. Management reported Cloud ARR growth of 39% year over year to $1.48 billion, with RSC included within the company’s Cloud ARR measure.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Subscription

🟢 Scaling


↳ Rubrik Security Cloud

🟢 Scaling


↳ ↳ Identity Resilience

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 78.40% -1.1 pp YoY
Backlog / Rev. N/A
CapEx Intensity 2.62% 0.02x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Elastic (NYSE: ESTC) — Q1 FY2027 Post Earnings

Post earnings note company quarterly analysis

Operations

As of August 27, 2026
Q1 Revenue ↑ 15% YoY $478M
Divisions
Elastic Cloud 49.2%
Other Subscription Revenue 44.7%
Services 6.1%

Key Earnings Driver: Elastic Cloud

Elastic’s Q1 revenue increased 15% year over year to $478 million. Elastic Cloud revenue increased 20% to $235.2 million, while Other Subscription Revenue increased 11% and Services revenue increased 10%. Elastic Cloud was the company’s fastest-growing reported revenue category.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Elastic Cloud

🟢 Scaling

Other Subscription Revenue

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 74.50% -2.2 pp YoY
Backlog / Rev. 387.8% 3.87x Revenue
CapEx Intensity 0.12% 0.00x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

IREN (NASDAQ: IREN) — Q4 FY2026 Pre Earnings

Pre earnings note company quarterly analysis

Operations

As of August 27, 2026
Q3 Revenue ↓ 1.4% YoY $144.8M
Divisions
Bitcoin Mining 76.8%
AI Cloud Services 23.2%

Key Earnings Driver: AI Cloud Services

IREN’s Q3 revenue was $144.8 million, down 1.4% year over year, while AI Cloud Services revenue increased 833% to $33.6 million. Bitcoin Mining revenue fell 21.3% YoY to $111.2 million. IREN reported that the decrease in Bitcoin Mining revenue was driven by lower average Bitcoin prices and decommissioning mining hardware ahead of GPU installation and billing. Average operating hashrate increased 22.4% year over year to 36.0 EH/s from 29.4 EH/s.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Bitcoin Mining

🟠 Weakening

AI Cloud Services

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 72.44% +1.38 pp YoY
Backlog / Rev. N/A
CapEx Intensity 935.93% 9.35x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ: NVDA) — Q2 FY2027 Post Earnings

NVIDIA Q2 2027 Post Earnings

Operations

As of August 26, 2026
Q2 Revenue ↑ 106% YoY $96.2B
Divisions
Data Center 92.5%
Edge Computing 7.5%

Key Earnings Driver: Data Center

NVIDIA reported Q2 revenue of $96.2 billion, up 106% YoY, with Data Center revenue of $89.0 billion, up 117%. Data Center represented 92.5% of total revenue. Within Data Center, NVIDIA “announced the NVIDIA Vera Rubin platform is ramping into full production,” while Blackwell led across MLPerf Training 6.0 benchmarks. Edge Computing revenue increased 27% YoY to $7.2 billion.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Data Center

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 75.00% +2.6 pp YoY
Backlog / Rev. N/A
CapEx Intensity 2.78% 0.02x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: CRWD) — Q2 FY2027 Pre Earnings

Pre earnings note company quarterly analysis

Operations

As of August 26, 2026
Q1 Revenue ↑ 26% YoY $1.39B
Divisions
Subscription 95.3%
Professional Services 4.7%

Key Earnings Driver: Falcon Platform

CrowdStrike’s Q1 revenue increased 26% year over year to $1.39 billion, with subscription revenue rising 26% to $1.32 billion. Subscription revenue growth was primarily driven by new customer additions and sales of additional sensors and modules to existing customers. 51% of CrowdStrike’s subscription customers were using six or more Falcon modules. Professional Services revenue increased 23% YoY to $64.8M.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Subscription

🟢 Scaling

↳ Falcon Platform

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 75.00% +1 pp YoY
Backlog / Rev. 288.7% 2.88x Revenue
CapEx Intensity 8.67% 0.08x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.

Semtech Corp (NASDAQ: SMTC) — Q2 FY2027 Post Earnings

Operations

As of August 25, 2026
Q2 Revenue ↑ 33% YoY $341.9M
Divisions
Signal Integrity 36.9%
Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless 34.3%
IoT Systems and Connectivity 28.8%

Key Earnings Driver: Signal Integrity

Semtech reported Q2 revenue of $341.9M, up 33% YoY, with management citing record revenue across key focus areas, accelerating bookings and record backlog. Signal Integrity revenue rose 64% to $126.2M, the fastest YoY growth among Semtech’s reported operating divisions. Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless revenue rose 27.6% to $117.4M, while IoT Systems and Connectivity increased 10.7% to $98.3M.

Key Operating Metrics¹

METRIC

STATUS

Signal Integrity

🟢 Scaling

Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless

🟢 Scaling

IoT Systems and Connectivity

🟢 Scaling

Key Financial Metrics

Gross Margin 53.80% +1.7 pp YoY
Backlog / Rev. N/A
CapEx Intensity 2.19% 0.02x Revenue

Key Operating Metrics¹: Core operating metrics relevant to revenue, sourced from website and/or SEC filings for Q, with status based on reported data.